DAR logo



Abigail Adams Chapter DAR

Des Moines, Iowa

Abigail Adams


Home Membership
in DAR
Chapter History Chapter Officers Chapter Meetings Patriot Ancestors Contact Us Iowa Society DAR National Society DAR


Chapter Patriot Ancestors

A  B  C  D  E F  G  H  I J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z

Name

Rank

State

Williams Albaugh Patriotic Service
MD
John Allen   NY
Joshua Anderson Captain PA
Joseph Anthony, Sr.   VA

(Return to Top)

Name

Rank

State

Ezekiel Bailey Sergeant MA
Francis Baldwin Patriotic Service
DE
Zopher Ball Patriotic Service
PA
Moses Ballard Private MA
William Banks   VA
Rufus Barney
Captain MA
Charles Bennett
Private CT
Daniel P. Bergen
Private
PA
Ezekiel Billington
Private NJ
Jeremiah Blackford
Private NJ
John Blackford
Private NJ
Jacob Bliss
Private MA
Daniel Boardman
Private MA
Samuel Boone
Patriotic Service
MD
Squire Boone
Captain VA
Josiah Brewer Colonel MA
Oliver Brewster Doctor MA
Consider Brockway Private
NY
David Brown
Private CT
Robert Brownfield, Jr. Corporal PA
Joel Buffington Patriotic Service
VA

(Return to Top)

Name

Rank

State

Archibald Carmichael
Private NY
Samuel Carpenter
Ensign NY
Solomon Carpenter
Soldier VA
James Carr
Private, Prisoner
NY
Timothy Castle
Lieutenant CT
Benjamin Castor
Private
PA
Thomas Chaffee   CT
Benjamin Chandler
Private VT
John Chandler
Sergeant VT
Benjamin Chapman, Jr.   CT
Samuel Chapman
  CT
Earl Clapp
Major MA
Daniel Clough
  NH
Valentine Coleman
Private PA
John Corson, Jr.
Private NJ
Timothy Cowles Private CT
Robert Craig
Captain PA
George Crouse
Private NY
Richard D. Crum

NY
Benjamin Custard
Private PA

(Return to Top)

Name

Rank

State

Azariah Davis Ensign PA
Simon Davis, Jr.   VT
George Dennison
Private CT
John Dennison
Private PA
John Denny
Private PA
Walter Denny
Private PA

(Return to Top)

Name

Rank

State

Jonathan Elliott   VA
Henry Ellsworth
Private NY
Johannes Enders
Private NY
Peter Ent Captain NJ

(Return to Top)

Name

Rank

State

Benjamin Fields Captain CT
James Fisk   MA
Robert Fletcher
Patriotic Service VA
Lot French
Private PA
Elijah Funk   PA

(Return to Top)

Name

Rank

State

Gershom Gard
Private NJ
Jonathan Gibbs Private MA
Pierre Gilbert
Lieutenant MA
Jonathan Godfrey
Private NH
Abraham Goss
Noncom MA
Eliezer Gould
Sergeant MA
Zaccheus Gould
Patriotic Service
MA
Zenas Graves
Noncom, Fifer, Private
MA
Ephraim Grover, Jr.
1st Lieutenant
MA
Ephraim Grover, Sr.
Patriotic Service
MA
Asa Graves Ensign
MA

(Return to Top)

Name

Rank

State

Joseph Hanna Patriotic Service
VA
Abraham Harmon
Private PA
John Harrington
Private MA
Abner Harris
Private CT
Abraham Hasbrouck
Colonel, Pat. Serv.
NY
Isaac Heaton   PA
Charles Hill Private MD
Nathaniel Hodges
Private MA
Nathaniel Horton
Private NJ
Jacob Hough
Private PA
Andrew Hover
Patriotic Service
NC
Francis Howard Patriotic Service
NC
Enos Hudson Corporal MA
Nathan Hutchins,  Sr. Captain VT

(Return to Top)

Name

Rank

State

Nehemiah Jewett
Private MA

(Return to Top)

Name

Rank

State

John Kays Lieutenant NJ
Ezekiel Kent
Noncom MA
John Kerlin, Sr.
Colonel, CS
PA
William Kine
Private MD
John King
Private MA
Godfrey Kline Corporal PA

(Return to Top)

Name

Rank

State

William Lamme Sr.
PS VA
Simon Lane
Private, PS NH
Hugh Lawson
Captain GA
Richard Henry Lee
Colonel, PS
VA
Christopher Lippett
Colonel RI
Jacob Livengood
Private PA
Samuel Locke
Soldier, PS
NH

(Return to Top)

Name

Rank

State

Benjamin Marden
Private, PS
NH
Daniel Martin
Private MA
Hugh Martin
Captain PA
Jacob Matlack
Private NJ
William May
Private VA
John McCullouch
Private NC
Joseph Moore
Private MA
Curtis Morris
Captain DE
Mathias Morton   CT

(Return to Top)

Name

Rank

State

George H. Nellis
Private NY
Henry H. Nellis
Patriotic Service
NY
William Nesbitt Private PA
Thomas Nims Private MA

(Return to Top)

Name

Rank

State

William O’Neall   SC
Henry Overholtzer
Private MA

(Return to Top)

Name

Rank

State

Coffin Page
Private NH
Edward Painter Private NY
Benjamin Parker
Private NY
Stiles Parker Private MA
Abiezer Perkins
Private MA
John Phelps   CT
Edward Poe Corporal
VA
Mark Powell   DE
Leonard Proctor, Jr.   VT
David Putnam
Private NY

(Return to Top)

Name

Rank

State

Andrew Ralston
Sergeant PA
David Ralston
Private VA
Peter Reish
Private PA
Caleb Reynolds
Patriotic Service NY
David Rice

VA
Rueben Roberts
Private NC
Michael Roll
Private MD & PA
(John) Adams Romig
Private PA
William Rowe
Sergeant VA

(Return to Top)

Name

Rank

State

Philip Sargent Colonel
NH
John Schenk
Captain NJ
Adam Calhoun Scott
Lieutenant PA
Thomas Scovell, Jr.
Private NH
William Scriven
Private RI
William Shepard   MA
David Skinner 2nd Lieutenant MA
John Slaven
Patriotic Service
VA
Stephen Smith   VT
Jonathan Smith Soldier
SC
John St. John
Private NY
Abiel Stevens Sergeant MA
Abel Stockwell
  VT
Perez Stockwell
  VT
David Stoner Private PA
Solomon Stotts
Ensign VA
Aaron Sturgis Private CT

(Return to Top)

Name

Rank

State

Richard Tennant Private PA
Noah Tobey
Soldier
MA
Jesse Toney
Private VA
Jabish Truesdale, Jr.
Noncom NY
Ebezer Prime Tuttle
Private VT

(Return to Top)

Name

Rank

State

Abraham Van Horn
PS Staff Off
NY
Henry Van Meter
Patriotic Service VA
Abraham Vandall
Private NY

(Return to Top)

Name

Rank

State

Alexander Walker
  MA
Joseph Walker
Patriotic Service
VA
John Augustine Washington
Colonel, PS
VA
James Watson
Soldier
SC
Benjamin White
Private MA
Bezaleel Wiggins
Patriotic Service
PA
Thomas Williams
Captain VA
Joseph Woods
Private VA
Gowan Wright
Ensign MD
William Wroe   VA

(Return to Top)

Name

Rank

State

Ebenezer Zane
Lieutenant VA

(Return to Top)